This site has limited support for your browser. We recommend switching to Edge, Chrome, Safari, or Firefox.

FREE SHIPPING OVER $70 & EXPRESS SHIPPING OVER $135 5% OFF YOUR FIRST ORDER

Privacy Policy

We value your privacy

SUL is committed to providing our customers with premium services and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you, regarding our management of your Personal Information. Providing personal information to SULSKIN is your choice, but if information such as residential addresses and identification details are withheld, it may not be possible for us to extend our services such as delivery through online orders.

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include: names, addresses, email addresses, phone and facsimile numbers. When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

What are examples of Personal Information we need from you?

Personal Information we require and obtain from you, help shape better engagement strategies with our clients and greater customer satisfaction. The sort of Personal Information SUL will require from you may be pertained, but not limited to:

  1. Name, residential and billing address(es), telephone/mobile number(s), email(s) and social media correspondences;
  2. Date of birth, gender;
  3. Information about your beauty profile and preferences;
  4. Information about your feedback in response to the service we provide, complaints you may have with orders, products and service, and details about the logistical procedures when organising returns;
  5. Credit/ Debit card details and/or bank account details;

Sensitive Information

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual's racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

Sensitive information will be used by us only:

  • For the primary purpose for which it was obtained
  • For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose
  • With your consent; or where required or authorised by law.

Third Parties

Where reasonable and applicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:

  • Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and
  • Where required or authorised by law. Security of Personal Information Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

Access to your Personal Information

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing. SUL SKIN will not charge any fee for your access request, but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information. In order to protect your Personal Information, we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

It is an important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete, and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as possible, so we can update our records and continue to provide quality services to you.

Policy Updates

Our privacy policy is kept on our website and is made for easy access. We try not to change our privacy policy often, but when mandated by law changes or if we change the way we collect or use your information, changes may have to be made.

Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact us at: hello@sulskin.com